Research on clarification of microwave magnetic/electric field effects in photocatalytic reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HORIKOSHI Satoshi  Tokyo University of Science, 総合研究機構・研究部, 准教授 (50424784)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境技術 / 光触媒 / マイクロ波
Research Abstract
The device that was able to do the separate irradiation of the electric field and the magnetic field of the microwave was developed. The influence of the electric field and the magnetic field given to the photocatalyst was examined with TiO_2 and ZnO. The microwave effect that promoted the catalytic activity in TiO_2 was electric/magnetic field element. On the other hand, the magnetic field element causes the catalytic property in ZnO.