High-resolution TEM study on local structures of covalently functionalized graphite compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuta  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, ナノチューブ応用研究センター, 研究員 (90392620)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords炭素 / 黒鉛 / カーボンナノチューブ / 酸化 / フッ素化 / 電子顕微鏡 / TEM / EELS
Research Abstract
Local structures of graphite fluoride, graphite oxide, and some related materials were studied by using high-resolution transmission electron microscopy (TEM). Distribution of fluorine atoms in graphite fluoride was analyzed by means of scanning transmission electron microscopy (STEM) and electron energy loss spectroscopy (EELS). The effect of electron beam irradiation on the fluorine content in graphite fluoride during TEM observation was evaluated in comparison with the cases of fluorinated fullerenes and nanotubes.