Preparation of High Strength and Functional Nano Fiber from Mulberry Cellulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI Midori  Shinshu University, サテライト・ベンチャー・ビジネス・ラボラトリー, 助教 (00402149)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 成形加工・処理 / バイオマス
Research Abstract
1-Deoxynojirimycin (1-DNJ) content rate of ploidy breed was higher than common breed (ichinose) in mulberry leaves. In addition, inhibitory rate of sugar absorption for 1-DNJ sample extracted from leaves of mulberry which has improved in faculty of textile science and technology, Shinshu University was also higher than ichinose.
On mulberry/manila hemp cellulose filament, 30wt% of mulberry cellulose sample indicated the highest molecular orientation and mechanical properties. In comparison with webs of kouzo mulberry, that of ichinose mulberry cellulose had lower density and higher smoothness and air permeability. This result may suggest that nano fiber prepared from ichinose mulberry cellulose applies to high-functional material such as adsorption and wiping material.