Preparation of Intelligent Gel by the Formation of Polyion Complex with Alternative Immersion Approach
Project/Area Number |
21750220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
AJIRO Hiroharu 大阪大学, 臨床医工学融合研究教育センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (50437331)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ゲル / 薬物伝達システム / 薬物送達システム / 交互浸漬法 / ポリイオンコンプレックス / N-ビニルアセトアミド / N-ビニルホルムアミド / ポリビニルアミン / 相互侵入網目構造 |
Research Abstract |
Taking advantage of different solubility of poly(vinylamine) and poly(N-vinylamide) s, surface-cationized gel was prepared by applying layer-by-layer approach. The second polymer network was introduced into the gel to obtain the" surface polyion complex gel(sPIC gel)", which only surface moiety is responsive to the circumstance change. sPIC gel suppressed neutral polymer at pH 7 and anionic low molecules, respectively.