Synthesis and evaluation of artificial dielectrics consisting of metal nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SATO Seiichi  University of Hyogo, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 助教 (90326299)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金ナノ粒子 / 自己集合 / 3次元超格子 / 光学誘電率 / 電気伝導度 / 温度依存性 / 単分子層被膜 / 電気伝導 / 四端子測定 / 誘電率 / Maxwell-Garnet
Research Abstract
Mercaptosuccinic acid monolayer protected gold nanoparticles were self-assembled into single crystal arrangements at aqueous solution surfaces. The permittivity of the nanoparticle lattices was varied between 5 and 11 by altering the component nanoparticle size. Randomly packed gold nanoparticle films showed the conductivities between 3.0 and 500 S/cm, and their temperature coefficients were 1.2×10^<-4> K^<-1>, which was one order of magnitude smaller than that of bulk gold. These materials are potentially useful for electronic applications such as ballast resistances, which suppress thermal runaway of electronic devices, and gate materials for increasing device density.