Structural Analysis of Mathematical Programming based on CombinatorialMatrix Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAKIMURA Naonori  東京大学, 教養学部, 特任講師 (30508180)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords組合せ最適化 / 定性的行列理論 / 疎性 / マッチング / グラフアルゴリズム / 点素サイクル / ナップサック問題 / フィードバック点集合 / 線形相補性問題 / ビンパッキング問題 / 近似アルゴリズム / 組合せ的行列理論 / 数理計画 / 半正定値対称行列
Research Abstract
Mathematical programming is a branch of mathematics concerned with optimization problems, in which one aims to find the best solution subject to some constraints, and it can be applied to a variety of engineering fields such as operations research. Combinatorial matrix theory is an approach to understand matrix structure using combinatorial methodology, which is useful for structural analysis of large linear systems in practice. In this research, we have analyzed mathematical programming problems based on combinatorial properties such as sign patterns or sparsity. In addition, we have developed combinatorial matrix theory in terms of mathematical programming applications.