IMPROVEMENT OF THERMAL SHOCK RESISTANCE OF CERAMIC COMPONENTS BY CRACK-HEALING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Wataru  Yokohama National University, 学際プロジェクト研究センター, 特任教員(助教) (60361870)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自己治癒材料 / 構造・機能材料 / 機械材料・材料加工 / エネルギー効率化 / 長寿命化 / 耐熱材料 / 熱疲労 / 構造健全性 / 機械材料・材料力学
Research Abstract
Availability of crack-healing on the thermal shock resistance of ceramic components was investigated. Using gas quenching method, the crack-healed alumina-18 vol% SiC composite, which has excellent self-healing ability, was applied to thermal shock of the arbitrary quenching rate. The procedure could give rise to the thermal stress fracture at high temperature. It is clearly found that the thermal shock resistance was improved by using crack-healing.