Development of fatigue crack healing in metals by controlling high-density electric current field and its evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Atsushi  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60424800)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords疲労 / き裂進展 / き裂修復 / 疲労き裂 / 修復 / 高密度電流場 / き裂進展速度 / すべり線
Research Abstract
A technique was developed to heal a fatigue crack in stainless steel by controlling a high-density electric current field. From the experimental results, it was observed that the crack closure and the bridging between the surfaces of a crack were caused around the vicinity of the crack tip after high density pulse current was applied to a specimen. It was shown that crack propagation was delayed temporarily in the healed specimen. Moreover, by removing oxide membrane and coating the metal protection film for preventing re-oxidation on the crack surfaces, the crack closure and the bridging were promoted, and the branched small crack was healed completely by application of current.