Optimal design of a vehicle suspension based on a compliant mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masakazu  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40409652)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコンプライアントメカニズム / 自動車サスペンション / 最適設計 / トポロジー最適化 / 形状最適化 / 機械要素 / 設計工学 / 構造最適化 / 自動車 / サスペンション
Research Abstract
A vehicle suspension consisting of several suspension arms, a spring and a dumper is a typical link mechanism. To reduce its weight and the number of parts and to increase its reliability and design flexibility, we proposed a completely new type of a vehicle suspension based on a compliant mechanism and developed its optimal design method based on topology and shape optimization. A case study was carried out using the proposed method and a prototype scale model was manufactured and tested.