Measurement of the behavior of plugging water in a practical PEFC using a visualization cell with three pinpoint windows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research Institution大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校 (2010)
Osaka Prefectural College of Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Makoto  大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校, 総合工学システム学科, 准教授 (70342524)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords混相流 / PEFC / 生成水自己管理型セパレータ / 可視化 / 実電池内部の直接可視化計測 / ボアスコープ / 吸排水層(WAL) / 金属多孔質体 / 金属粉末射出成型法(MIM方) / PEPC / 生成水分布の可視化 / 両極同時可視化実験 / プラギング / 膜を介した水移動現象
Research Abstract
Polymer electrolyte fuel cell (PEFC) has water management issues, such as flooding, where condensate blocks the pores of the gas-diffusion-layer, and plugging, where condensate blocks the gas channels. I have been developing a high performance separator. Cell performance of the clear-walled cell was poor when compared to that of the solid-walled cell (the standard cell). This study elucidated the behavior of the plugging water in a practical PEFC using a visualization cell with three pinpoint windows. Moreover, I applied the high performance separator to the cathode side of a PEFC and evaluated the effectiveness by using a visualization technique.