Development of the hot water driven refrigerator with a top-runner performance
Project/Area Number |
21760150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Takahiko Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (70420289)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 冷凍・空調 / 吸着冷凍機 / 吸着 / 排熱利用 |
Research Abstract |
The study aims at the improvement of the hot water driven adsorption chiller by the proposed innovative adsorption chiller. The cooling capacity and the COP of the proposed chiller were predicted by simulation, and they were increased by 50% and 70%, respectively, compared with the conventional adsorption chiller. The new adsorption cycle was examined by experiment and it was verified that the improvement of the COP was by 50%.