Influence of Friction Coefficient and Dynamic Stiffness Fluctuation at High Frequency on Disk Brake Squeal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
OURA Yasunori  The University of Shiga Prefecture, 工学部・機械システム工学科, 助教 (60512770)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords動剛性 / 鳴き / 材料試験 / しゅう動 / ブレーキパッド / ディスクブレーキ / 摩擦 / 自動車 / 振動学 / 摩擦係数 / 摩擦振動
Research Abstract
Vibration character of the frictional contact surface between a disk and a pad influence squeal generation and squeal frequency on the disk brake. In this research, we developed the device to measure the dynamic stiffness of frictional contact surface in the continuous slipping and squeal generating condition. Influence of surface property of the pad and rotation speed of the disk on the vibration character is measured. The measurement results clarify that the stiffness of contact surface is decrees at a continuous slipping condition. This decree of stiffness influence squeal generation in low pressure braking.