Optimal and Safe Design of Impedance Parameters of Surgical Robot System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TADANO Kotaro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (90523663)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASHIMA Kenji  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 准教授 (40300553)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords手術ロボット / 力覚提示 / インピーダンス制御 / バイラテラル制御 / 安全性評価 / 腹腔鏡手術 / 空気圧アクチュエータ
Research Abstract
In this research, a pneumatic-driven forceps manipulator that is able to estimate external forces without using any forceps sensor was newly developed. The force sensitivity was improved to about 0.5N and the effectiveness of the developed system was confirmed through in-vivo experiments. We confirmed presence of parameters of the damping coefficient that maximize the efficiency of a basic task. Also, we proposed an impedance control system that changes the damping coefficient on the basis of human kinematic characteristics. The system realized both operability and stability.