A computer simulation for designing module structure of microdevices powered by gliding bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Takahiro  Gifu University, 工学部, 助教 (20402216)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロマシン / シミュレーション / 細菌
Research Abstract
Purposes of this study are to develop a computer simulation which reproduced gliding movements of Mycoplasma mobile on micropatterned surfaces, and a searching method for efficient micropatterns. To this end, we observed gliding movements of M.mobile and measured parameters which are required to develop the computer simulation. Simulated movements of M. mobile were similar to those in experiments. In order to find efficient micropatterns, we employed a genetic algorithm. The feasibility of the method was tested with simulated gliding movements of kineisn/microtubule-based molecular shuttles, which we have established. With using this search method, a rectifier structure whose performance was the highest ever reported was designed. In addition, a module structure which had a novel functionality was successfully design. These results showed the feasibility of the search method.