Telescoping Carbon Nanotube For Nano-actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Masahiro  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 助教 (80377837)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / テレスコピング構造 / ナノマニピュレーション / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / ナノアクチュエータ / 電子顕微鏡 / ナノ加工 / その場実験 / ナノアセンブリ
Research Abstract
Recently, the Nano Electro Mechanical System (NEMS) are created with the nano-structures, which are fabricated by bottom-up (self-assembly, super-molecule, etc.) and top-down (photo-lithography etc.) techniques.
In this research, the nano-assembly system was realized by ultra-fine fabrication and assembly using heating effects inside Transmission Electron Microscope (TEM). The telescoping carbon nanotube, which is fabricated by peeling off its outer layer, was fabricated by in-situ nanomanipulation inside TEM. The purpose of this research is investigation of the possibility for the future linear nano-actuator with inner core of telescoping carbon nanotube.