Indirect driver-assistance system based on drivers' cognitive and physical characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Toshihiro  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (30311749)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords運転支援 / 知覚特性 / 触力覚情報 / 動機付け / 生態学的インタフェース / 安全運転 / 省燃費運転 / ウインドシールドディスプレイ
Research Abstract
The present study deals with an indirect driver-assistance system, which provides drivers with only information to encourage them to perform safe-driving based on their own judgments. A few driving simulator experiments were conducted to clarify"What kind of information provision is easily comprehensible to drivers?","What kind of information provision makes the drivers continue to use the system?", and"What kind of information provision decreases the drivers' workload?"Furthermore, a new interface of the indirect driver-assistance system, which will be effective to encourage safe-driving, was proposed based on the knowledge obtained in the simulator experiments.