Load-sensitive continuously variable transmission driven by vibration of structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Takeshi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80452605)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords動力電圧 / 無段変速機 / 負荷感応 / 振動 / 摩擦伝達 / 機構 / ねじ / 小型軽量 / 動力伝達
Research Abstract
This paper proposes a load-sensitive continuously variable transmission (CVT) driven by vibration. Its reduction ratio change automatically in response to the load. The CVT can transmit a power through a structure of machine and needs not a drive mechanism such as gear, shaft, pulley and belt. It is compact and simple. We have developed a remarkably small CVT and its size is 5mm in diameter and 15mm in length. It can install in an endoscopic surgical instruments. We experimentally verified that the CVT can drive a forceps.