Development of portable health care device with multi-directional micro dispenser system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Tadahiro  Shibaura Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (10340605)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロメカトロニクシステムス / 精密機械システム / マイクロ化学システム / 医用マイクロマシン / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロポンプチップ / マイクロバルブチップ / マイクロ分注チップ / 高速プロトタイピング / μ-TAS
Research Abstract
The dispenser chip that can divide sample into from nano liter to micro liter order and the microfilter chip for extracting blood plasma were developed successfully. Moreover, the concept model of the portable blood test device that can operate only by rotating the disk manually has beendeveloped. As concrete results, the improvement of repeatability dividing precision and the reliable multi-directional injecting control of each 10nL were achieved in the micro dispenser chip. Basic performances of the blood cell separation microfilter chip were verified experimentally. Also, the design strategy of the multi-directional switching valve chip with built-in the micro solenoid was found and the fabrication of its prototype is in progress. Moreover, the concept model of the portable blood test device with the micro dispenser chip assembled with these chips was fabricated.