Confirmation of control method in concrete fracture by electric energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution熊本高等専門学校
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Koichi  熊本高等専門学校, 機械知能システム工学科, 准教授 (30290836)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電気エネルギー工学(発生・変換・貯蔵・省エネルギーなど) / コンクリート破砕 / 電力工学 / エネルギー変換 / 衝撃波
Research Abstract
Concrete fracture by electric energy experiments using a test piece boring with wedge were carried out to develop the control method in blasting.Two kinds of test pieces, Φ50, t=100 and Φ100, t=200 were fractured in experiments and a possibility of control in concrete blasting along the wedge was confirmed from the results of those experiments.