Project/Area Number |
21760252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KASHIWAGI Ken Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (10509730)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 光周波数コム / 光パルス合成 / スーパーコンティニューム / 非線形光学 / 光パルスシンセサイザ / 光パルス圧縮 / 光エレクトロニクス / 光通信 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, optical pulses, which were synthesized by frequency domain modulation, were used as seed pulses of broad and uniform supercontinua. We changed a method of the pulse synthesis, and suppressed the background noise of the pulses. The suppression improved the uniformity of supercontinua. We studied reconfigurable pulse compression for peak power enhancement of the seed pulses. The compressed pulse waveforms were controlled by changing the initial pulse waveform, and sub-ps wide compressed pulse was achieved.