High performance III-V MOSFETs using MOVPE selectively regrown source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Toru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40514922)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsMOSFET / 高移動度チャネル / III-V族半導体 / MOVPE / 電子デバイス・機器 / 半導体物性 / 結晶成長 / 極微細加工プロセス / III-V族化合物半導体 / 半導体超微細化
Research Abstract
III-V high mobility channels are a promising technology for future logic applications. To enhance the current injection and reduce the series resistance, heavily doped source/drain structures were formed by MOVPE regrowth. The maximum drain current of 1.3 A/mm and transconductance of 0.8 S/mm were obtained for the regrown souce/drain MOSFET with the channel length of 170 nm. The results show that regrown source is an effective way to improve the drain current of III-V MOSFETs.