Wide viewing angle floating image display with computer-generated hologram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takeshi  Nihon University, 理工学部, 助手 (90434125)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsホログラフィ / 計算機合成ホログラム / 広視域 / 実像再生 / フリンジプリンタ / 3次元ディスプレイ / 高速計算 / 半円筒型 / アルコーブホログラム / 画素ピッチ / 高解像度 / 空間周波数
Research Abstract
In this research, I have achieved the floating image display with the computer-generated hologram (CGH). At first, I have investigated the 3 types CGHs which display the floating image. Second, to increase the viewing angle, the CGH shape is changed from the flat type to concave semi-cylindrical type. Also, with the modified hidden surface removal, one could observe proper reconstructed image at each viewpoint.