Development of technologies for optimal design and realization of high-accuracy digital filter structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKI Shunsuke  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10534076)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords信号処理 / ディジタルフィルタ / L_2感度最小実現 / 2次モード / 周波数変換 / 平衡実現 / リミットサイクル
Research Abstract
We derived a sufficient condition for the minimum L_2-sensitivity realizations to be synthesized analytically, and clarified a class of digital filters satisfying the sufficient condition. For digital filters of which second-order modes are all equal, we showed that the minimum L_2-sensitivity realization is equal to the balanced realization, which can be synthesized analytically. Furthermore, we revealed that second-order digital filters of which second-order modes are all equal are always obtained by performing frequency transformation with first-order prototype digital filters.