Synthesis of adoubly terminated passive complex filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHOUNO Kazuhlro  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (50333993)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords複素 / フィルタ / 受動 / 疎結合 / 損失 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 電気機器工学 / 高速伝送回路設計 / 情報通信工学 / アナログ
Research Abstract
In this study, a doubly terminated complex filter was synthesized. Because the proposed circuit includes passive components only, it has a good frequency response over the wide frequency range. The proposed circuit is realized by combining two frequency transformations. The resulting circuit has terminating resistors, capacitors and loosely coupled transformers with dissipation on both windings. As an example, a third-order complex filter was designed and the validity of the proposed circuit was confirmed through computer simulation and experiment.