An Evaluation of the Reliability in Sensor Network with Partially Unknown Structure on the basis of the Multi-terminal Information Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionSenshu University (2010)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2009)
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Ryo  Senshu University, ネットワーク情報学部, 講師 (90329102)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsセンサネットワーク / 多端子情報理論 / 情報スペクトル理論 / シャノン理論 / 中心極限定理 / 漸近正規性 / 端子情理論 / 達成可能領域 / 情報通信工学 / 情報基礎 / 情報理論
Research Abstract
In this research, we have analyzed fundamental properties of sensor network on the basis of multi-terminal information theory. In almost all previous researches in multi-terminal information theory, the probabilities of sensing objects and/or noise in communication were assumed to be known. However, in practical setting, these probabilities maybe unknown and hence we have considered the situation that these probabilities are unknown. In this situation, we have clarified the condition that there exists a code, whose error probability is required to be smaller than or equal to some constant.