Verification of the availability of visualization method for time-series data and development of analysis methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAGA Ryousuke  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, 情報学部, 助教 (10509178)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシステム情報(知識)処理 / トレンド分析 / データマイニング / テキストマイニング / 可視化
Research Abstract
This research aims to verify the availability of FACT-Graph, which is one of visualization methods for time-series data, and find the effective analysis methodology. FCT-Graph makes visualization to recognize the background by combining the change of trends with relationships. To verify the availability, we analyze the trend of Web access log and newspaper articles by the analysis tools and learned a lot about the configuration of thresholds and the analysis methodology.