Distributed Decision Making and Situation Awareness in Sensor Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Takeshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (10452012)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords意思決定 / 状況認識 / センサネットワーク / 協調制御 / ランダム化アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
In this project, we have investigated decision making and situation awareness for sensor networks from a viewpoint of control theory. In terms of situation awareness, we have formulated an original cooperative estimation problem for visual sensor networks and presented a novel solution to the problem by extending results of our previous works. We also have presented a unique distributed task-switching algorithm for robotic sensor networks according to the initial schedule. Then, we also have presented a novel learning algorithm for decision-making by fusing randomized techniques and game theory. All of these results have been already accepted for publication for domestic journals and for presentation at international conferences. In addition, their sophisticated versions are submitted to international journals. We have also built a testbed of a sensor network system for verification and the results are highly appreciated by the domestic and foreign researchers.