Development of shrinkage cracking assessment system of concrete containing mineral admixture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ASAMOTO Shingo  Saitama University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (50436333)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords収縮ひび割れ / 高炉スラグ微粉末 / フライアッシュ / 養生温度 / 引張クリープ / 収縮 / 水分逸散
Research Abstract
The comprehensive experimental study for the assessment of the shrinkage cracking of concrete with industrial waste such as blast furnace slag and fly ash is carried out. The experimental results suggest that the shrinkage cracking resistance after curing at elevated temperature is likely to be decreased due to reductions of tensile creep and tensile strength when the mineral admixture is replaced with cement, while the dense pore structure arising from the promoted chemical reaction under high temperature can mitigate the shrinkage. It is significant to take into account the effect of temperature history of concrete with mineral admixture to predict the shrinkage cracking.