Development of new crack self-healing technology based on the investigation of natural healing phenomena in historical structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AHN Tae-Ho  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (20520191)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHI Toshiharu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90251339)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsひび割れ / 自己治癒 / 鉱物混和材料 / 無機化学促進剤 / 漏水補修工事 / 止水性能 / 漏水抑制対策 / Biomineralization / 漏水状況 / organic substrate / 補修材
Research Abstract
In this research, the self-healing phenomenon and secondary phases of newly-formed products based on concrete structures were investigated in historical structures. Moreover, in order to understand the precipitation conditions of calcium salts in the cracks, morphology, and the shape and size of re-hydration products in the old concrete, microscopy and SEM(EDS)analyses were conducted. And then, new repair methods based on crack self-healing technologies using cementitious materials were suggested in order to prevent water leakage in civil infrastructures.