Project/Area Number |
21760357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Kunitaro Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40467452)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 高力ボルト摩擦接合 / 腐食 / すべり係数 / 残存耐力 / ボルト軸力 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, to clarify corrosion mechanism of high strength bolted joints and residual strength of the joints damaged by corrosion, corrosion accelerating experiment and slip experiment were carried out. From the tests, it is found that though inner surfaces of the connection are almost corroded, shafts of bolts and near holes of the inner surface are few corroded, and slip strength of the joints are increased due to generation of rust over the inner surfaces, but tensile and yielding strength of the joints are decreased because plate thickness and width are decreased.