ESTABLISHMENT OF NEW QUANTITATIVE NDE WITH ELECTROMAGNETIC RADAR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hitoshi  Kyoto University, 大学院・情報学研究科, 講師 (90359836)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電磁波レーダ非破壊評価 / 波動解析 / 波動減衰 / 定量的非破壊評価 / 時間域境界積分方程式法 / 電磁波レーダ / 非破壊評価 / TD-BIEM
Research Abstract
Propagation of waves in electromagnetic nondestructive testing is represented numerically by solving wave problems with time domain boundary integral equation method. The attenuation of electromagnetic waves in target objects is also represented with time domain BIEM with Lubich's convolution quadrature method. Using accurate numerical results, we are able to correlate quantitative parameters of the scattering body in the target objects to the measured data.