Development of Bond Constitutive Law of RC Members with Corrosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yuki  Nagaoka National College of Technology, 環境都市工学科, 助教 (70509166)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / 鉄筋腐食 / 付着劣化 / 拘束圧 / 付着 / 付着構成則 / 付着構成
Research Abstract
To evaluate the influence of the restraint degree of concrete on bond stress behavior of RC member damaged by corrosion, expansion test using nonexplosive demolition agent was carried out. As a result, the thickness of cover-concrete and the compressive strength of concrete greatly influence the restraint degree of concrete and the restraint of concrete decreases exponentially as the increase of crack width of the concrete surface. Furthermore, the deterioration of bond characteristics due to restraint degree of concrete was formulated. This model includes the influence of the concrete strength, thickness of cover-concrete, pressure of the corrosion expansion and crack width of the concrete surface.