Development on evaluation method of existing concrete deterioration subjected to scaling under chloride environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KODA Yasuhiro  Nihon University, 工学部, 准教授 (40328696)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords凍害 / 融雪剤 / スケーリング劣化 / RC部材 / スケーリング深さ / 劣化予測 / 凍結融解 / 実RC部材 / 実物大コンクリート部材
Research Abstract
This study aimed that the evaluation of the deteriorated existing concrete surface subjected to scaling was developed. Therefore, a quantitative evaluation method for deterioration surface of RC structures was devised. The experimental results revealed that a deterioration process of scaling was depended by existence of a reinforcing bar and an area of reinforcement. Further, it was recognized that an average scaling depth and a maximum scaling depth were in proportion to each other by the measurement of scaling for RC members. In addition, it was possible to predict deterioration process of scaling by measuring the average scaling depth and the maximum scaling depth.