Proposal for mixture design of extremely low strength cement treated dredged soils with using strength development controlling agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
HAYANO Kimitoshi  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (40302632)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords土質力学 / 浚渫粘土 / リサイクル / 建設材料 / セメント固化処理土 / 添加剤 / 糖 / 強度 / 均質性 / 添加材 / フミン酸
Research Abstract
In general, cement-treated soils show higher strength and stiffness compared to natural soils. Owing to this characteristic, cement-treated soils show brittle behavior associated with the occurrence of cracks. This fact limits the fields which cement-treated soils can be applied. In this study, particular agents were focused to suppress the strength development of cement-treated soils and to obtain deformable cement-treated soils. Attempts were made to clarify the effect of the agents on the strength development and the mechanism. Based on these findings, this study proposed mixture design of extremely low-strength cement-treated dredged soils with using strength development controlling agents