Development of an aseismic reinforcement of existing houses with bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KANO Seiji  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (40280408)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微生物 / 耐震 / 地盤 / 防災 / 地盤改良 / 地震防災 / 宅地 / 三軸圧縮試験
Research Abstract
In this study, mechanical characteristics of improved soil using bacteria were examined in order to develop the aseismic reinforcement of existing houses. A series of tri-axial compression tests was carried out under several conditions. Influences of a kind of bacterium and a kind of soil on the improved soil behavior were also examined. The results revealed that the kind of bacterium affected to a reaction rate and the kind of soil did not affect to the shear strength of improved soil. Comparing the no-improved soil, the improved soil has higher deformation resistance.