PLANNING AND MARCKETING METHODS FOR URBAN PUBLIC TRANSPORT NETWORK USING IC CARD BORDING RECORD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Toshiyuki  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (90314781)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords公共交通 / ICカード
Research Abstract
This study focuses on boarding records of the IC card system in urban bus network in Tokyo. The record covers 4 month continuous data including the card ID, boarding place and time, alighting place and time. Characteristics of lines, bus stop and passengers are analyzed by the record in terms of fluctuation of day or time of the day. This study clarifies usefulness of the data for transport planning, operation and marketing.