Absorption of CO2 in Carbonated MSWI residues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
SAKITA Shogo  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (80398099)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords都市ごみ / 焼却残渣 / 炭酸化 / 二酸化炭素 / 炭酸化処理 / 温暖化対策
Research Abstract
It assimilated carbon dioxide into the MSWI bottom ash (carbonation), and the durability in a long-term effect of the pure water quality and processing of making to the carbonic acid was examined by the upward style column pass examination. The substantial change was not admitted and was steady though filled abolition standard (pH5.8-8.6) from an initial stage, switched to the nitric acid of pH4, and passed the ooze water pH of the processing of making to the carbonic acid incineration ash. Moreover, a simple LCA evaluation when processing of making to the carbonic acid was executed to the incineration ash as a preprocessing of reclamation it was executed. In the processing of making to the carbonic acid ash, it was presumed to be able respectively to reduce LCC and LCCO2 by about 60 percent compared with the normal ash.