Development of Automatic Compression Test Method of Concrete Specimen using Source Location System
Project/Area Number |
21760426
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KOSHIKAWA Takeaki Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (10399983)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | AE / 位置標定 / フィードバック制御 / 圧縮破壊 / コンクリート / ポストピーク / 圧縮軟化特性 / ひずみ |
Research Abstract |
To evaluate the fracture properties and localization effects of concrete, uniaxial compression tests of concrete specimens were conducted using feedback control test method. Based on the test results, two numerical models of strain softening behavior of concrete in compression were proposed. The accuracy of the proposed models was illustrated by comparing the behavior of the models with the results of experiments.