Study on the Security Management System of Detached Housing Area in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Ken  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 助教 (60325545)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords郊外 / セキュリティ / アメリカ / ゲーテッド / マネジメント / マニラ / グローバリゼーション / HOA / ニューアーバニズム / 防犯
Research Abstract
This study analyzes the developing process of spatial planning and environmental management method of suburban detached housing area from the view point of“security"and“segregation". With some field works in Detroit, Gainesville and Irvine, we considered about the security and the segregation system under each social condition, and deliberated over the social impact of American security management system