Function and Meaning of the Ambulatory of Centralized Plan in the Early Christian and Early Medieval Church Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKobe Shukugawa Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKANEZAWA Hitoshi  神戸夙川学院大学, 観光文化学部, 准教授 (10454779)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords集中形式 / 周歩廊 / 再利用材(スポリア) / 初期中世キリスト教建築 / 空間の機能 / 再利用材 / 初期中世建築 / 初期キリスト教建築
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the function and meaning of the ambulatory through the architectural survey and the analysis of the disposition of Spolia, in some early medieval churches. Results are as following : 1.the ambulatory and the central nave have a different order of space showed by the disposition of Spolia ; 2. the axis from Apsis and one from the entrance of the architecture cross obliquely, so people moved circularly through the ambulatory after the entrance, then entered to the central nave.