Project/Area Number |
21760513
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | 独立行政法人国立文化財機構・奈良文化財研究所 (2011) Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Tomohiro 独立行政法人国立文化財機構・奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (60534691)
Research Collaborator |
LI Hui 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科・建築学専攻, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 日本建築史 / 中国建築史 / 唐 / 五代十国 / 宋 / 遼 / 金 / 元 / 東アジア / 交流 / 梁 / 桁 |
Research Abstract |
This research aims to build up a theory on the structural systems of historic wooden architecture in East Asia. Comparative analyses are made comprehensively upon the views of technology and space performance. In particular, fundamental research materials and theses concerned with the wooden buildings in Medieval Japan and China, have been compiled and clarified, so that it becomes possible to make a comparison between their structural systems. This four-year research project has been already accomplished during the first three years. It has been to be developed by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C) titled as A Comparative Study on the Structural Systems of Wooden Architecture in Medieval Japan and East Asia.