Development of mesoporous silica for removal of middle molecule uremic toxins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HOSHIKAWA Yasuto  Tohoku University, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (90527839)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 生体材料 / メソポーラスシリカ / 炭素被覆 / 多孔性材料 / 炭素材料
Research Abstract
Selective removal of middle molecule uremic toxins is difficult in a current hemodialysis membrane. Mesoporous silica nanoparticles (MSNs) are promising as superior adsorbent for specific middle molecule with highly selectivity. Expansion of mesopore (over 6nm, the size is well suited to absorbing middle molecule) in MSNs was achieved by adding 1,3,5-trimethylbenzene and incorporating aminopropyl group in silica structure, and the silica surface of MSNs was coated by carbon thin layer (under 1nm) to improve blood compatibility and durability.