Evaluation of the boundary strength of ferrous martensite through a micromechanical test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2010)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Akinobu  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 助教 (60451994)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマルテンサイト / 鉄合金 / 粒界強度 / マイクロサイズ機械試験 / 機械的特性 / 力学特性
Research Abstract
We investigated the block boundary and sub-block boundary strengths of martensite evaluated through a micromechanical test. The sub-block boundaries contribute very little to the macroscopic strength of martensite. In contrast, the existence of a block boundary in the specimen greatly increased the strength. In addition, the block boundary induced a serrated flow and load drop in the load-displacement curve. The load drop and serrated flow were attributed to dislocation pile-up and subsequent propagation of dislocations across the block boundary. In a microstructural observation of specimens after deformation, we found that a block boundary significantly restricts the motion of dislocations, while sub-block boundary does not. We concluded that the block boundary is the most effective grain boundary for strength in martensite.