Evaluation of shear strength on metal/ceramics interface by stress measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Makoto  Yokohama National University, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50376513)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強度 / 靱性 / 界面 / せん断応力 / 結晶方位 / 蛍光分光法 / 接合体 / 界面強度 / 応力測定
Research Abstract
Delamination of an interface under shear loading by the residual stress of the material or mechanically applied load is one of the problem in metal/ceramics bonded interfaces such as coating materials and electric devices. In this research, modeled materials of thermal barrier coatings are formed by diffusion bonding and air plasma spray method. Stress distribution of Al_2O_3 and interfacial strain energy release rate in mode II loading condition on Ni(Pt)Al/Al_2O_3 interface were evaluated. Stress components were decided by the crystal orientation of Al_2O_3 measured from EBSD technique and stresses measured from the photo-stimulated luminescence spectrum method. Shear stress components were decided by converting the stress component.