Formation of β'phase in a β Ti alloy and Widmanstatten structure in a Ti-Al alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Tatsuaki  Ehime University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 講師 (80403848)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsチタン合金 / 時効析出 / 相分解 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / オメガ相 / 相分離 / ラメラ組織 / 表面起伏 / β型チタン合金 / チタン-アルミニウム合金 / 二相分離 / ウィドマンシュテッテン組織
Research Abstract
As for β-type Ti-6.8Mo-4.5Fe-1.5Al(mass%)alloy, a new path of phase transformation was found. Two-step aging gives rise to precipitation of β' phase which does not precipitate during single-step aging. This result is important for controlling microstructure in β-type Ti alloys. As for Ti-48.5at%Al, crystallographic data of Widmanstatten structure, such as habit plane and volume fraction of constituent phases, were obtained. These results are important for clarifying mechanism of formation of Widmanstatten structure.