Study of composite fabrication process of new Nb3Sn superconducting wire and its performance improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Akihiro  National Institute for Materials Science, 超伝導材料センター, 主幹研究員 (50343877)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超伝導線材 / Nb3Sn / Ti2Sn3化合物 / ブロンズ法 / 臨界電流密度 / 臨界温度 / 伸線加工 / 粉末 / 高Sn濃度 / ハイブリッドブロンズ法 / 微粉末化 / 自己燃焼反応
Research Abstract
The Hybrid Bronzed Process, which was having the hybrid configuration of the bronze, the internal-Sn and the powder-in-tube processes was studied. In this new process, the brittle Ti2Sn3 powders are used as an additional tin source for the alpha bronze matrix. After the reaction, significantly thick Nb3Sn layers were formed, and they showed no concentration gradient of Sn and Ti. The quantitative analysis revealed that the concentration of Ti in the thick Nb3Sn layer was approximately 1.7-2.0 at%. And their Tc was approximately 17.5 K. Nb3Sn layer Jc of the hybrid bronze processed wire was 2 times greater than that of commercial bronze processed Nb3Sn wires.