Project/Area Number |
21760588
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Hidekazu Shimane University, 総合理工学部, 准教授 (70325041)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 人工亜鉛さび / 亜鉛処理鋼材 / 腐食・防食 / 形態制御 / 分子吸着 |
Research Abstract |
This study was aim to qualitatively and quantitatively clarify the relation between formation, structure and morphology of artificial zinc rusts and density, reactivity, stability of zinc rusts on galvanized steel. The details were summarized as follows. (1) Among various atmospheric corrosive gasses SO_x is the most effective corrosive gas on the formation of zinc rusts of basic zinc salt (BZS) on galvanized steel to form zinc hydroxysulfate rust. (2) Adding the Ti(IV) inhibited the crystallization, particle growth and adsorption of corrosive gasses such as H_2O and CO_2 of zinc rust of BZS. (3) At later stage of corrosion of galvanized steel, formation, particle morphology and adsorption of corrosive gases of zinc rust BZS strongly were strongly influenced by Fe(III) eluted from steel and those of steel rust ?-FeOOH were considerably effected by zinc rust particles.