Fabrication of semi-solid slurry for die casting with electromagnetic stirring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMASAKI Shinichi  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教 (00447145)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords半凝固スラリー / 電磁攪拌 / 初晶微細化 / 金属生産工学 / アルミニウム / ダイカスト
Research Abstract
Semi-solid slurry is a mixture of liquid phase(molten metal)and solidified primary phase(solid particles). It is made by precision control of melt temperature and is used for die-casting. In this study, slurry was fabricated by the Cup-Cast method(rapid cooling technique for melt)with an electromagnetic stirring. The results indicated that the electromagnetic stirrer made it possible to accelerate the cooling rate of the melt, thus resulting in higher quality slurry.