Project/Area Number |
21760600
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Metal making engineering
Research Institution | Suzuka National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Akiko Suzuka National College of Technology, 生物応用化学科, 助教 (90455139)
Research Collaborator |
KANEMATSU Hideyuki 鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 材料工学科, 教授 (10185952)
TAMAUCHI Hidekazu 北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (60188414)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | めっき加工材料 / 生体機能 / 溶出特性 / めっき加工 / 金属腐食 |
Research Abstract |
This study has aimed to clarify the influence of the surface conditions and the characteristic change of the plating on the biological functions. I developed the in vitro assay system using human cultured cells and I examined the change of cellular functions when the cells were treated with the plating. Changing the surface condition of plating not only influenced the feature of elution but also induced the change in the cellular functions.