Measurement of a sink velocity of an object in a gas-solid fluidized bed and development of a new fluidized bed separator for improvement of a separation speed
Project/Area Number |
21760609
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Mikio Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (60444650)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 固気流動層 / 乾式分離 / リサイクル / 物体移動速度 / 見掛け比重 / 気泡 / 高処理速度 / シックナータイプ / 物体浮沈速度 / 見掛け粘度 / 処理速度 |
Research Abstract |
Measuring method of a sink velocity of an object in a gas-solid fluidized bed was newly designed, and the effect of the bed height on the velocity was investigated. It was found that the height should be lower in order to get the stable velocity. Using this result, a thickener-type gas-solid fluidized bed separator was newly designed and made, and a separation speed was examined. The speed of this separator was 2.4-3.4 times larger than that of previous one. From this result, it is suggested that this thickener-type system is effective for improvement of the speed.